Privacy Policy and Cookies

Policy Objective

This Policy clarifies why we need to collect some of your personal data and what we do with it.
In this sense, it explains how we process the personal data of Timbro’s customers, employees and partners and what measures we take to comply with the requirements of the General Law for the Protection of Personal Data (LGPD). She also makes it clear that the things Timbro will not do.
The content of this content document is important to you, so don’t be in a hurry, read it carefully and look for our Customer Service Channel to solve your doubts about how we use and protect your personal data.

Commitments assumed by Timbro

  • We respect the rights of holders of personal data established by the LGPD.
  • In any use of your personal data, we respect the fundamentals and principles of the LGPD: informative self-determination, rights to freedom, privacy and personality development, etc.
  • We adopt information security measures to protect your personal data, preventing loss, alteration, unauthorized access, misuse, negligent use or leakage.
  • We only transfer or share your personal data to people and/or companies that work in partnership with us for the sole purpose of performing the services we provide to you or offering them some benefit.
  • We do not sell or rent your personal data.
  • The personal data we use and process are kept for the necessary period or in accordance with current legal deadlines.

Opportunity to Decline

When Timbro obtains personal data from you or when you purchase a new service, we will give you the opportunity to indicate whether or not you wish to receive information from Timbro about other services or products. Typically, this will be done via a checkbox on an enrollment form or agreement. You can review your choice at any time by writing to Timbro to let us know of the change.

Collection of Personal Information

Timbro may collect information about you from a variety of sources, including: (a) When you agree to provide a service from us, in which case this may include your personal and/or business data. (b) When you contact Timbro with a query or in response to a communication from Timbro, if so, it may tell us something about your preferences. (c) From publicly available sources.

Use of Information

The information that you provide to Timbro or that Timbro holds about you may be used to:

  • Fulfill contracts.
  • Meet legal obligations.
  • Contact you to inform or inform you about our services and products, now or in the future.
  • Perform marketing analysis and customer profiles and create statistical and testing information – always anonymously or pseudo-anonymised.
  • Prevent and detect fraud or loss.

Disclosure of information

Timbro may disclose information only when legitimately requested for legal or regulatory purposes, as part of legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings.

Information Protection

Timbro maintains data protection, privacy and information security measures and controls. This includes following certain administrative, security policies, procedures and data protection practices to verify your identity when you call us, encrypting data on our websites, backing up data to offsite locations, to ensure the protection and privacy of all data. and applicable legal requirements.

Internet Access

If you communicate with Timbro over the Internet, we may occasionally ask for your name, email and/or phone number to contact you about our services and products.

  • Be aware that communications over the Internet, such as e-mails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted.
  • Timbro is not responsible for any unauthorized access or loss of personal information that is outside Timbro’s control.
  • Timbro does not use cookies to collect personal data or monitor user traffic patterns on its websites.
  • The only cookies in use are those used by Google Analytics to extract information about navigation on the site.
  • Usually, you can change your browser settings to prevent cookies from being accepted.

Communications Monitoring

All of Timbro’s communications with you (including telephone conversations, emails, faxes, etc.) may be monitored and recorded by Timbro for security, quality assurance, legal, regulatory and training purposes.

Data Subject Access Requests

The Timbro serves data subjects through its Data Officer (DPO); it can be activated via the email lgpd-dpo@Timbro.com.br.

Timbro is committed to responding to requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible, but will ensure that it is provided within the deadline established in the Data Protection Act or other privacy regulations in force.

Data Protection Violations

In cases where a data protection breach occurs or is suspected, it must be reported immediately to Timbro.

Concepts and Acronyms

Sensitive personal data: Any personal data on racial or ethnic origin, religious belief, political opinion, membership of a trade union or organization of a religious, philosophical or political nature, data relating to health or sex life, genetic or biometric data, when linked to a natural person;

Personal data: Any information related to the identified or identifiable natural person, such as: name, surname, date of birth, personal documents (CPF, RG, CNH, Work Card, passport, voter registration card, among others), address home or business, telephone, email, cookies and IP address;

Information: Data, processed or not, that can be used for the production and transmission of knowledge, contained in any medium, support or format;

Privacy and Data Protection: Possibility for the data subject to autonomously determine the use made of their own personal data, together with the establishment of a series of guarantees to prevent these personal data from being used in a to cause discrimination or harm of any kind.

Contact

Inquiries about this policy or the Personal Data Protection Act or any privacy issues should be directed to the Timbro/DPO Data Protection Officer: lgpd-dpo@timbro.com.br.